Tuesday's winners | The Election Page | Indy Week
Pin It

Tuesday's winners 

Jump to:

  • Wake County
  • Durham County
  • Orange County
  • Chatham County
  • Congressional
  • Statewide Judicial



    For full election results, including winners in uncontested races, visit these sites:

  • Wake County
  • Durham County
  • Orange County
  • Chatham County
  • Statewide races



    Indicates Winner
    *Indicates Indy-endorsed*


    Wake County
    County Races
    Commissioner District 1Donald Mial (Dem)
    *Joe Bryan (Rep)*
    Commissioner District 2*Lindy Brown (Dem)*
    Phil Jeffreys (Rep)
    Commissioner District 3Martha Brock (Dem)
    *Tony Gurley (Rep)*
    Commissioner District 7*Rodger Koopman (Dem)*
    Paul Y. Coble (Rep)
    Sheriff John H. Baker Jr. (Dem)
    *Donnie Harrison (Rep)*
    Clerk of Court Jan Pueschel
    *Nancy (Lorrin) Freeman*
    Soil & Water Conservation District SupervisorF. Carlyle Teague
    Thomas Wayne Allen
    *Guy P Meilleur*
    Lewis E. Wells
    *Donnie L. Woodlief*
    Joe E. Teague Jr.
    Joy Elliott
    Daryl Baker
    Legislative Races
    NC House 34*Grier Martin (Dem)*
    J.H. Ross (Rep)
    NC House 36*Greer Beaty (Dem)*
    Nelson Dollar (Rep)
    NC House 37*Ed Ridpath (Dem)*
    Paul Stam (Rep)
    NC House 39*Linda Coleman (Dem)*
    John Blackwell (Rep)
    NC House 41*Ty Harrell (Dem)*
    J. Russell Capps (Rep)
    NC Senate 14*Vernon Malone (Dem)*
    Richard Doeffinger (Rep)
    NC Senate 15*Dorothy (Gerry) Bowles (Dem)*
    Neal Hunt (Rep)
    Judicial Races
    Superior Court
    Superior Court 10B*Ripley Rand*
    Paul Ridgeway
    Superior Court 10CDaniel Garner
    *Paul G. Gessner*
    District Court
    District Court 10Aida Doss Havel
    *Vince Rozier*
    Referendum
    School Bond*Yes*
    No


    Durham County
    County Races
    District Attorney*Mike Nifong (Dem)*
    Lewis Cheek (Una)
    Steve Monks (write-in)
    Judicial Races
    District Court Judge
    District 14 (Chaney seat)*Nancy E. Gordon*
    Anita Smith
    District 14 (McKown seat)Ann McKown
    *Tracy Hicks Barley*


    Orange County
    County Races
    County Commisioner At-Large (3 seats)*Mike Nelson (Dem)*
    *Alice Gordon (Dem)*
    *Barry Jacobs (Dem)*
    Jamie Daniel (Rep)
    Sheriff*Lindy Pendergrass (Dem)*
    William (Buddy) Parker (Rep)
    Soil & Water Conservation (2 seats)*Charles W. Snipes*
    *William C. Hogan*
    Will Shooter
    Legislative Races
    NC Senate 23*Ellie Kinnaird (Dem)*
    E.B. Alston (Rep)
    NC House 54 (Orange/Chatham)*Joe Hackney (Dem)*
    Alvin Reed (Rep)
    Judicial Races
    Superior Court
    Superior Court 15B (Orange/Chatham)Charles (Chuck) Anderson
    Allen Baddour
    *Carl R. Fox*
    *Adam Stein*
    Referendum
    Districting*Yes*
    No


    Chatham County
    County Races
    Commissioner District 4*Tom Vanderbeck (Dem)*
    Karl Ernst (Rep)
    Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisors (2 seats) *Johnny Glosson*
    *Richard Hayes*
    Blake Lindley Andrew Jr.
    School Board District 3Ken Harris
    Andrea Repasz-Batsche
    *Kathie Russell*
    School Board District 4 (2 seats)Doug Burke
    Charles (Chuck) Grubb
    Clyde Harris
    *Deb McManus*
    *Gerald Totten*
    Legislative Races
    NC House 54 (Orange/Chatham)*Joe Hackney (Dem)*
    Alvin Reed (Rep)
    Judicial Races
    Superior Court
    Superior Court 15B (Orange/Chatham)Charles (Chuck) Anderson
    Allen Baddour
    *Carl R. Fox*
    *Adam Stein*
    Referendum
    Redistricting*Yes*
    No


    Congress
    Congressional Races
    US House 4 (Orange/Durham)*David Price (Dem)*
    Steve Acuff (Rep)
    US House 2 (Wake/Chatham)*Bob Etheridge (Dem)*
    Dan Mansell (Rep)
    US House 13 (Wake)*Brad Miller (Dem)*
    Vernon Robinson (Rep)


    Judges
    Statewide Judicial Races
    NC Supreme Court
    Chief JusticeRusty Duke
    *Sarah Parker*
    Associate JusticeEric Levinson
    *Patricia Timmons-Goodson*
    Associate JusticeRachel Lea Hunter
    *Mark Martin*
    Associate Justice*Robin Hudson*
    Ann Marie Calabria
    NC Court of Appeals
    Judge *Robert Hunter*
    Kris Bailey
    Judge*Linda Stephens*
    Donna Stroud
  • Comments

    Subscribe to this thread:

    Add a comment

    INDY Week publishes all kinds of comments, but we don't publish everything.

    • Comments that are not contributing to the conversation will be removed.
    • Comments that include ad hominem attacks will also be removed.
    • Please do not copy and paste the full text of a press release.

    Permitted HTML:
    • To create paragraphs in your comment, type <p> at the start of a paragraph and </p> at the end of each paragraph.
    • To create bold text, type <b>bolded text</b> (please note the closing tag, </b>).
    • To create italicized text, type <i>italicized text</i> (please note the closing tag, </i>).
    • Proper web addresses will automatically become links.

    Latest in The Election Page



    Twitter Activity

    Comments

    I MEANT THAT THE SO CALLED LEGAL AID FAIR HOUSING ATTORNEY MOTIONED TO WITHDRAW AFTER THE CROSS EXAMINATION, NOT ON …

    by fitzpitz on Why Wake County Judge Abe Jones lost (The Election Page)

    Abe Jones has no right talking about Donald Stephens, perhaps he paid in advance in the way he settled my …

    by fitzpitz on Why Wake County Judge Abe Jones lost (The Election Page)

    Most Read

    No recently-read stories.

    Visit the archives…

    © 2016 Indy Week • 201 W. Main St., Suite 101, Durham, NC 27701 • phone 919-286-1972 • fax 919-286-4274
    RSS Feeds | Powered by Foundation